Programme

dHealth 2021 offers 3 different session types: Plenary Sessions, Application Sessions and Science Sessions.

These are found in the programme with their according colors the programme below:

    Plenary Sessions
    Application Sessions (Digital Health / Workshop / Demos / ...)
    Science Sessions

Sessions are held in either English ( ) or German ( ) language.

Participants of the virtual conference can download the available presentation slides at the responding detail page. Alternatively, all available slides can be downloaded here:

 

dHealth 2021 - Navigating healthcare through challenging times
  Time Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
Digital Therapeutics &
Platforms
Digital Biomarkers &
Artificial Intelligence
Science
Tuesday,  May  11th  2021
  09:00 - 10:15 WS 1.1 - Workshop / Demo
"Telehealth in der Praxis"
Stefan Sauermann, FH Technikum Wien
Florian Buchmayer, KH der Barmherzigen Brüder
Peter Scheer, NoTube
David Maurer, Siemens Healthineers
WS 2.1 - Workshop MDR
"Anforderungen der neuen Medical Device Regulation an medizinische Software"
Martin Mayer, LISA Vienna
Martin Schmid, en.co.tec
Nilaykumar Patel, contextflow
Magdalena Kedwani, contextflow
 
 
 
  10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break I
  10:30 - 12:00 Opening Address:
      Günter Schreier, Conference Chair,  Ruth Ladenstein, Chief Medical Officer,
      Elke Guenther, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology,  Ronald Bieber, Österreichische Computer Gesellschaft (OCG)
  Welcome Address from the Austrian Federal Ministry:
      Wolfgang Mückstein, Federal Minister of Social Affairs, Health, Care and Consumer Protection     (video, German)
  Opening Keynote I:
      Derek O'Keeffe, National University of Ireland - "COVID-19: A Cambrian Explosion of Digital Health Innovation"
  12:00 - 12:45 Lunch Break
  12:45 - 13:45 DHS 1.2 - Digital Health Session
"Chronic Disease Management im Zeitalter der Digitalisierung"
Clemens Rissbacher, Universitätskliniken Innsbruck
Roundtable with: Sabine Perl, Gudrun Wolner-Strohmeyer, Martin Skoumal
DHS 2.2 - Digital Health Session
"AI in der klinischen Praxis I"
Werner Leodolter, KAGes Management
Michael Binder, Wiener Gesundheitsverbund
Johann Kainz, LKH Hochsteiermark
Diether Kramer, KAGes Management
Regina Roller-Wirnsberger, LKH-Univ. Klinikum Graz

SCI 3.2 - Science
"Interoperability and Guidelines"
Oral Presentations
 
 
  13:45 - 14:00 Coffee Break II
  14:00 - 15:00 DHS 1.3 - Digital Health Session
"Digitalisierung in der Pflege"
Pascal Mülner, Human.technology
Gerd Hartinger, Geriatrische Gesundheitsszentren Graz
Wolfgang Kratky, Geriatrische Gesundheitsszentren Graz
Petra Grell-Kunzinger, miazorgo.com
Siegfried Meryn, Medizinische Universität Wien
Johann Harer, Human.technology
Maria Fellner, digitAAL Life, AAL Austria
DHS 2.3 - Digital Health Session
"AI in der klinischen Praxis II"
Franz Öller, Tauernkliniken GmbH
Kathrin Strasser-Weippl, Klinik Ottakring
Marcel Wassink, contextflow
Peter Hufnagl, Charité Berlin
SCI 3.3 - Student Competition
"Student Competition"
Oral Presentations
 
 
  15:00 - 15:15 Coffee Break III
  15:15 - 17:00 WS 1.4 - Workshop AAL
"Visualisierung von (Gesundheits-)Daten in eHealth-Lösungen"
Katharina Werner, TU Wien
Isabel Schwaninger, TU Wien
Georg Aumayr, Johanniter
Lars Münter, Danish Committee for Health Education
Lena Rettinger, FH Campus Wien
Michael Schmidt, IBM
Alexander Cimander, IBM
Albert Luger, Carinthia University of Applied Sciences
Markus Garschall, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology
SUP 2.4 - Start-Up Event
"Regional selection of EIT Health Catapult"
Organized by EIT Health Germany
Moderator: Mathis Palm, EIT Health Germany
Participants: 12 Start-Ups
Jury: Gerda Achzet, Boehringer Ingelheim
Irene Fialka, INiTS
Dirk Holste, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology
Erich Kruschitz, SanusX
SCI 3.4 - Science
"Poster Session"
Poster Presentations
 
 
         
Wednesday,  May  12th  2021
  09:00 - 10:15 WS 1.5 - Workshop Funding
"Digital Health Funding Opportunities"
Astrid Hoebertz, FFG
Markus Kubicek, FWF
Katharina Ladewig, EIT Health Germany

WS 2.5 - ELGA Workshop
"ELGA leicht gemacht"
Peter Breyer, ELGA GmbH
Anna Jungwirth, ET-Innovations
Tanja Reiterer, ET-Innovations
Emanuel Reiterer, ET-Innovations
SCI 3.5 - Science
"Digital Health Systems and Services"
Oral Presentations
 
 
  10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break I
  10:30 - 12:00 Keynote II:
      Samrend Saboor, Patient Management, Siemens Healthineers - "Connecting care teams and patients to support informed decision making"
  Award Ceremonies (Best Master Paper, Best Poster):
  12:00 - 12:15 Coffee Break II
  12:15 - 13:15 DHS 1.6. - Digital Health Session
"Neue Rollen für Gesundheitsberufe"
Herwig Ostermann, Gesundheit Österreich GmbH
Maria Kletecka-Pulker, LBI (Digital Health & Patient Safety)
Sylvia Öhlinger, FH Gesundheitsberufe OÖ
Michael Fischer, Rehazetrum Kitzbühel, LBI
Elisabeth Haslinger-Baumann, FH Campus Wien
DHS 2.6 - Digital Health Session
"eHealth 4 Rare Diseases"
Catherine Chronaki, HL7 Foundation, EFMI
Ronald Cornet, Amsterdam UMC - University of Amsterdam
Karl Kreiner, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology
SCI 3.6 - Science
"Data and Decision Support"
Oral Presentations